An “Insurance Broker" assists the policyholder or potential policyholder, (a/k/a the “Insured") and owes a simple duty to the insured to procure the coverage requested or advise the insured coverage cannot be obtained. An “Insurance Agent" is the actual representative of the insurance company, (a/k/a “Insurer" or “Carrier"), who seeks to sell the product of this one company. It owes no duty to any third-party as its loyalty and legal duty, by common law, is based on its agent status and by Agency Contract is exclusively to the insurer.
Under New York Insurance Law, (“NYIL"), “Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries", §2101, “ Definitions" an “Insurance Agent" is defined and most clearly separated from an “Insurance Broker" as “any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer, * * *, who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance, * * * contract, other than as a licensed insurance broker, * * *: While an Insurance Broker is defined as “any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or selling, any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out